Kincora School Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The wooden honour roll commemorates former students of Kincora School who served in World War One.

A “ welcome home” was given to Nurse Stirling, daughter of Mr. and Mrs. J. T. Stirling, of Gunbower, at the Kincora State School on Saturday afternoon last, the attendance being very good considering the threatening weather, a number of visitors being present from Yarranlea, SpringValley and Pitttsworth. Mr. Sam Holmes presided, and extended to Nurse Stirling a cordial welcome back to the district. Mr. P. M. Bayley, M.L.A., on behalf of the residents of Kincoora, presented Nurse Stirling with a handsome wristlet watch suitably inscribed in humble recognition of her services to King and country.

Other speakers were the Reverends Wilkinson (Church of England) and Mitchell (Presbyterian). Nurse Stirling was absent on service in military hospitals abroad for 2½ years, the greater portion of the time being spent in Salonica, and the remainder in England. An unveiling of an Honor Board also took place, Mr. P. M. Bayley performing the ceremony. The Honor Board contained 19 names. Only one out of the nineteen enlisting from that part of the district was killed, namely, Andrew Porter.
Pittsworth Sentinel (Qld.), 7 January 1920.

Address:15 Pioneer Way, Pittsworth Pioneer Historical Village, Pittsworth, 4356