Red Cross Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The framed paper roll of honour from the Ringarooma returned soldiers commemorates work undertaken by the District Red Cross Committees during World War One.

On ANZAC Day the returned soldiers in uniform attended church parade. The rector (Mr. Harrison) gave a splendid address. Suitable hymns and solos were sung by the choir, and the National Anthem, followed by the "Last Post" on the cornet, ended a very impressive in memoriam service. On Monday the morning was taken up by the re-planting of trees (in place of those which had died) for our fallen soldiers. The trees were kindly donated by Mr. F. Henry, of Hobart. In the afternoon a football match, R.S.S.I.L.A. v. the local club, was played on the recreation ground, resulting in a win for the "civvies" by several goals. In the evening a concert and dance by the returned soldiers was tendered to the Red Cross committees of Ringarooma, New River, and Legerwood.

After the concert a splendid supper was served by the soldiers, and a presentation took place of a roll of honour to the members of the Red Cross committees (inscribed with their names), to be hung in the Druids' Hall. The roll was unveiled by Mr. F. Cleaver (president of the R.S.S.I.L.A.), who asked the ladies to accept it as a slight token of their appreciation of the work they had so nobly done for them while they were at the war. Mr. Harrison returned thanks for the Red Cross committee, and the evening's entertainment ended with a dance. Mr. L. Krushka played all accompaniments, also the dance music, and Mr. Thompson was M.C. The takings at the dance amounted to £17.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas), 5 May 1920.

Address:21 Main Street, Visitor Centre, Ringarooma, 7263