Avenue of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The plaque contains some of the original name plates that were attached to the trees in the Avenue of Honour in the main street. The trees were planted in 1919 in memory of the fallen from the district.

On Monday a procession headed by Mr. Donovan, the returned soldiers, and school children, followed by the public, marched to the Square. All lined up to help in tree-planting. There were 13 trees to plant in memory of the fallen. Mr. Donovan briefly outlined the idea in planting these trees, in respect of the fallen, and called on the nearest relatives to plant them. Trees were planted in memory of W. H. Krushka, J. Stewart, J. Farrelly, H. Worker, T. O. Chorley, A. S. Haines, O. Krushka, J. Clark, L. Styles; R. McDougall, T. Andrews, J. Fair, and R. A. Sowell. The school children, under the care of Mr. Morgan, sang appropriate songs.
Examiner (Launceston, Tas,), 25 July 1919.

Address:Charles Street, Ringarooma Memorial Hall, Ringarooma, 7263