Antill Ponds & Woodbury Districts Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The wooden roll of honour commemorates those from the Antill Ponds and Woodbury districts who served in World War One.

Woodbury.
On February 1, the ceremony of unveiling the roll of honour was performed in this little village, which has done its full share in sparing its boys for the front.  The roll, hung in the schoolroom, is of Tasmanian blackwood. It bears 19 names, four of which have the significant star to show they "fought to the death," and that of W Barwick, son of our esteemed Councillor T Barwick, of Merriton, has the additional M.M.  There was a very large gathering for so small a place, the schoolroom and verandahs, being filled. Mr A. W. Burbury, of Glen Morey, was voted to the chair. After expressing sympathy for those whose sons "return no more," and congratulation to the relatives of the returning men, the chairman introduced the member for thee district, Mr F. Burbury, M.H.A., who unveiled the roll, and gave a short but impressive address on the War, and our duty to those who had taken an active part in it.

The Doxology and National Anthem were sung by all present. Rev Father Ryan, of Oatlands briefly and heartily spoke of what Woodbury had done, his remarks boing followed by a short address from the Rev Mr Gregson, also of Oatlands, who was meeting the people for the first time. At the close of the ceremony votes of thanks were accorded. Regret was felt at the absence of Private E. Barwick, who had acted as secretary, but was obliged to be in the military hospital for an operation on the day itself. The committee served afternoon tea after the ceremony, and the children and young people had games during the evening. A concert had been intended, but was postponed, owing to the recent bereavement in Mr Barwick's family, Private W Barwick having passed away during the voyage out.
Mercury (Hobart, Tas.), 13 February 1919.

Address:99 Main Road, Tunbridge Hall, Tunbridge, 7120