Molesworth Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

The framed artistic paper honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

There was a large gathering at the Molesworth Hall recently for the annual state school concert, the takings of which are to be shared with the O.A.S. fund. Miss Clancy, the teacher, is severing her connection with Molesworth after eight years work, during which period the attendance has increased very greatly in numbers. Councillor H. Otto occupied the chair.  The chairman unveiled a roll of honour, showing the names of the brave lads who have gone to war from Molesworth. The board was given to the teacher to hang in the school.  Mr Otto then expressed the sincere regret of the parents at the removal of Miss Clancy from their midst.

As a member of the Board of Advice, he knew the value of the work she had done, and her usefulness in all charitable and local movements. A small boy, Master James Tubb, then stepped forward and presented the teacher with an engraved silver tea service, on behalf of the pupils to mark their esteem and affection. Miss Clancy, who was completely surprised, thanked the children heartily and acknowledged the kind co-operation of the parents and councillors.
Mercury (Hobart, Tas.), 17 December 1917.

Address:540 Molesworth Road, Molesworth Primary School , Molesworth, 7140