Playford Primary School MuralPrint Page Print this page

Three murals created by students commemorate those who served in World War One. Funding was received through the Anzac Centenary Grants Program.

Australia`s fallen soldiers have been remembered by a group of northern suburbs students who helped paint a large artwork at Playford McAuley Campus. The artwork, titled The Hero Within, pays tribute to the Australian soldiers who served in World War I and was completed ahead of the Anzac centenary next month.

The first painting depicts stretcher-bearer John Simpson Kirkpatrick, known simply as Simpson, and his Donkey. The second is a picture made up entirely of words, such as honour, spirit, and courage, and the third is a soldier standing at a fallen comrade’s grave.

About 20 students from Playford McAuley and Playford Primary schools, who share the same campus on Adams Rd, Craigmore, and three Year 10 classes from Craigmore High spent seven weeks on the murals.

They were funded through a $3000 grant from the Federal Government’s Anzac Centenary Local Grants Program.

The project was coordinated by Playford McAuley’s defence school transition aide Melanie Kirkpatrick and Craigmore High teacher Alan Lagnado. Ms Kirkpatrick said she was “incredibly proud” of the students’ achievements. “The level of artwork these students have achieved, and the enthusiasm in which they completed it with, is nothing short of outstanding,” Ms Kirkpatrick said. “The quality couldn’t have been higher if I had paid an artist to do them so I’m really amazed and so pleased – the kids should be really proud of themselves.”

Playford McAuley Year 6 student Jenna said the piece had inspired her to pursue art. “(I was) excited to be able to go to Craigmore High School and work with the older kids and it has inspired me to do more drawings and art work at home,” Jenna, 10, said.

Fellow student Ethan, 11, said he felt “privileged ” to be involved. “Anzac legacy means a lot to me and my family,” he said.
The Advertiser (SA), 20 March 2015.

Address:216-220 Adams Road, Playford Primary School, Craigmore, 5114