Redan State School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald
The wooden roll of honour commemorates former students of the Redan State School who served in World War One.

The unveiling of the Honor Board of the Redan State school took place on Saturday under delightful weather conditions. There was a large gathering, including the Chief Secretary (Major Baird), Mayor Hill, Mr D. H. Gibson, M. L. A., the Hon.R.  McGregor, M.L.A., Hon Alex. Bell, M.L.C., members of the Sebastopol Council and many parents and friends of the scholars.

After suitable addresses, Major Baird then unveiled the honor board, the Last Post being played by Bugler Hall. The children, under the baton of Mr J. Martin, head teacher, sang “The Recessional.” Major Baird said that the lady who was associated with him in the unveiling of the board (Miss C. J. Alroe), was the one through whose hands practically all the boys who had gone to the war had passed. It was a matter of great honor to have that lady present. (Applause).
Excerpt from Ballarat Star (Vic), 4 October 1920.

Address:Hertford Street, Phoenix P-12 College, Sebastopol, 3356