Serbian Orthodox Church School Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates the alliance between Serbia and the ANZAC's in World War One. The park was funded with a grant from the ANZAC Centenary Grants program. Stage 2 of the project was opened on the 24th April 2016.

The Serbian Orthodox Church community of Saint Nicholas in Wacol built the first Anzac memorial park in Richlands, Queensland to honour the sacrifice of Serbia’s World War I allies from Australia, including Russian Anzacs that fought together with Australian forces in Gallipoli.

The memorial, approved by the Minister for Veterans Affairs, was officially opened on the 26th of April 2015 by The Hon Bernie Ripoll MP and Senator Clair Moore. The opening ceremony was also attended by prominent members of the Brisbane Russian community including Serge Voloschenko OAM Chair of the Ethnic Communities Council of Queensland and Deputy Chair of the Federation of Ethnic Communities Council of Australia, Konstantin Drozdovskii from the Russian Orthodox Cathedral of Saint Nicholas in Woolloongabba and Daryl Sluggett from the Parish of the Vladimir Icon of the Mother of God in Rocklea.

The Serbian Campaign of World War One was fought from late July 1914, when Austria-Hungary invaded the Kingdom of Serbia at the outset of World War One, until the war's conclusion in November 1918. The front ranged from the Danube to southern Macedonia and back north again, involving forces from almost all of the combatants of the war.

The Serbian Army declined severely towards the end of the war, falling from about 420,000 at its peak to about 100,000 at the moment of liberation. The Kingdom of Serbia lost more than 1,100,000 inhabitants during the war (both army and civilian losses), which represented over 27% of its overall population and 60% of its male population.

Address:Bandara Street, Richlands, 4077

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 26th April, 2015