North Adelaide Baptist Church Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Maureen Aquila

The honour roll commemorates those from the church who served in World War One.

An interesting service was held on Sunday in the North Adelaide Baptist Church, when a roll of honour containing the names of 64 young men belonging to the church, who have volunteered for active service at the front, was unveiled. The names were inscribed on a handsome blackwood board, which was draped with the Union Jack and the Australian Flag. The Rev. F.W. Norwood dealt with the love of country, which, he said, was one of the first among human sentiments.

The roll of honour was unveiled by Private Alldritt, whose name was first on the list and has returned from the front, having lost the sight in one eye as a result of a wound received at Gallipoli in the scaling of a height by twelve volunteers, of who Private Alldritt and another were the only survivors, both of them being badly wounded.
The Express and Telegraph (Adelaide), 4 May 1916.

Address:154 Tynte Street, North Adelaide Baptist Church, North Adelaide , 5006