Big Swamp Methodist Church Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by South Australian History Network – Public Domain

The wooden honour roll commemorates those from the church who served in World War One.

Big Swamp. A memorial tablet to the late Private P. J. Gore, and a Roll in memory and in honour of the boys who enlisted in the great war had lately been placed in the church. The unveiling took place on January 4, when the building was filled. Mrs. Gore performed the ceremony of unveiling. The Rev. T. Owen gave an address on 1st Corinthians, 6th chapter, verses 19 and 20—"Ye are bought with a price." He said the memorial tablet was unveiled with thanksgiving to God, and in years to come many worshippers would look upon, and he trusted there would always be someone near at hand to tell the story of his beautifu llife.

The tablet is of marble, having the inscription, "In Loving Memory of Pte.Percy Gore, 50th Batt.,A.I.F., who fell at Villers Bretoneaux,France, April 25, 1918, aged 24 years, a member of this Church. His duty nobly done." The Honor Roll is of polished wood, designed and ornamented by Mr. Corry, and made by Mr. Newman, of Tumby Bay. It is of a pleasing design and bears 23 names, the first six of whom were killed in the war. The names are as follows:— S. Bonfield, L. Bridgman, P. J. Gore, G. Lucas, J. Sage, C. Sampson, F. V. Andrew, F. Arthur, A. Berryman, H. Brownett, D. M. Farrell, J. Forwood, F. V. Gore, R. L. and S. Holman, F. Koerner, H. and S. Merchant, A. A. Meyer, F. Needham, R. L. Provis, J. Tyrrell, T. Wollaston.
Australian Christian Commonwealth (SA ), 16 January 1920.

Address:14 Hallett Place, Port Lincoln RSL, Port Lincoln, 5608