Uraidla & Districts Soldiers Memorial ParkPrint Page Print this page

The park commemorates those from the district who served in World War One.

The residents of Uraidla and district have for several months past been working hard to obtain a soldiers' memorial park. A strong committee, with Dr. Corry as Secretary and Mr. F. Stacey as Chairman, has been trying to raise sufficient funds for the purpose of purchasing about five acres of land adjoining the Uraidla Hotel, a portion of which has for many years been used as a sports ground, and is undoubtedly the most suitable piece of land in the hills for that purpose.

This land was offered to the committee at £100 per acre. By raising money by subscription, &c., the trustees (11 in number) have been fortunate enough to secure this property, and have set it aside for the use of the people of the district as a recreation ground. A memorial service was held on the park on ANZAC Sunday, and a large crowd in the afternoon gathered on the park (one of the finest flats in the hills), and listened to a stirring address by the Rev. C. J. Perry, of Walkerville (late Chaplain A.I.F.). Mr. F. Stacey, presided.
The Mount Barker Courier and Onkaparinga and Gumeracha Advertiser (SA), 7 May 1920.

Address:Swamp Road, Uraidla, 5142

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 25th April, 1920

Inscription on Uraidla War Memorial :

This Soldiers` Memorial Park was opened on ANZAC Day, April 25. 1920.

In grateful recognition of the courage and fortitude of all those men who enlisted from this District during the days of the Great War.

Source: RVWM, MA