Tyrendarra Enlistments Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Barry Dunne

The wooden honour roll commemorates those who enlisted from Tyrendarra for World War One.

The fine honor board which was unveiled in the Tyrendarra hall by Mr. Rodgers. M.P., on the 6th inst, is a possession the district can be proud of. It is altogether a local product, being cut from a blackwood tree grown on Mt. Clay. Mr. H. Saunders. of Tyrendarra, was entrusted with the work, and right well has he carried it out, both the design and the work being entirely his own. The board is surmounted with a kangaroo, emu and crossed boomerangs, the latter bearing the motto "Lest we forget." The names of those who were accepted for active service are arranged on panels down both sides of the board in the order in which they enlisted. In the centre is a cross surrounded by the names of those who paid the biggest price:---Staff Sergeant Major R. Jerrett, L/Cpl. L. G. Stanford,  Privates T R. H. Miles and Wm. Stanford.

Under this is a large panel inscribed:— "Erected to commemorate Tyrendarra enlistments in A.I F., great war 1914-18." All lettering on the board is carved out and each soldier's name let in on a separate panel. These are, omitting those already mentioned, as follows:--Cpls. A. J. Stanford. W. A. Lambert. P. J. King, Privates E J. Millard, R. L. Miles. W. J. Troeth, E. A. Down, J. A. Down, Gunners F. R. King. E. A. King, Privates F. W. Wright. B. J. King, L. Holmes, T. H. Lazarus, Gnr. Walter Stanford, Pte. T. J. King and Sapper W. H. G. Brownlaw. In unveiling, Mr. Rodgers formerly handed over the board to the hall committee, in whose keeping this and the memorial photos can be safely entrusted, commemorating as they do, little Tyrendarra's participation in the great war of 1914-18. Corporal P. J. King is the holder of the D.C.M.
Portland Guardian (Vic),  22 September 1919.

Address:7131 Princes Highway, Tyrendarra Soldiers War Memorial Hall, Tyrendarra, 3285