Watchem West Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One. The roll was originally unveiled in 1917 and contained 22 names. Additional names were added at a later date.

James Walder, who lives at Woodbine, Watchem, writes:—Dear Uncle Ben,—I read letters in "The Weekly Times," that other boys have sent to you, and so I thought I would like to write to you too. I attend the Watchem West State school. Our teacher's name is Miss Eva, and I am in the sixth grade. Last week we unveiled an honor roll. There are twenty-two names on it. The children gave a concert and sang patriotic songs and gave recitations. All the parents of the children and some of their friends came to see the honor roll unveiled. Cr. Lavery and Cr. Green came and each gave a speech.

I have four uncles and two cousins on the honor roll. One uncle has been at the war from the very first, and one cousin, went very near the first. I am twelve years old. I am sending you two photos, one of the scholars, and teacher, and one of my grandfather Walder, Cr. Lavery and Cr. Green, all old residents of the Watchem district.  (I shall be pleased to hear from you again. —Uncle Ben.)
Weekly Times (Melbourne), 6 October 1917.

Address:Camp Street (Sunraysia Highway), Watchem Public Hall, Watchem, 3482