90th Anniversary of the Gallipoli LandingPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The pine tree commemorates the 90th anniversary of the landings at Gallipoli in 1915 during World War One. Pines which are planted as a memorial to the Australian and New Zealand soldiers who fought in Gallipoli are also known as "Lone Pines" or "Gallipoli Pines", referencing the original tree.

On 25 April 1915 Australian and New Zealand soldiers landed at what is now called Anzac Cove on the Gallipoli Peninsula.

For the vast majority of the 16,000 Australians and New Zealanders who landed on that first day, this was their first experience of combat. By that evening, 2000 of them had been killed or wounded.

The Gallipoli campaign was a military failure. However, the traits that were shown there – bravery, ingenuity, endurance and mateship – have become enshrined as defining aspects of the Australian character.

Address:Hoban Street, Watchem, 3482

Actual Event End Date:25-April-2005

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 25th April, 2005

The Lone Pine

This tree, a direct descendant of the original Lone Pine at Gallipoli, was planted by the Watchem community on ANZAC Day, 2005

To commemorate the 90th Anniversary of the landings at Gallipoli