Mooreville Road School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The framed hand painted paper honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.  It lists 31 names.

An impressive ceremony took place at the Mooreville State School last night, when the honor roll, bearing the names of former scholars of the school who had served in the Great War, was unveiled in the presence of a large number of residents.

The words: "To perpetuate; the memory and self sacrifice of those who enlisted from Mooreville Road to take part in the Great War, 1914-1919," appear above the names, which appear in bold letters. The roll was covered by a Union Jack, and the unveiling ceremony was performed by Mrs. A. G. Chalk-one of the many mothers who lost a son in the Great War.
Advocate (Burnie, Tas), 19th October 1921.

Address:36 Alexander Street, RSL Club, Burnie, 7320
State:TAs

Mooreville Road School

Roll of Honour

To perpetuate; the memory and self sacrifice of those who enlisted from Mooreville Road to take part in The Great War

To keep their memory green

God save the King