Noreuil ParkPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tom Bird
The park was named to commemorate the actions on the 13th Battery of the Australian Field Artillery in the attack on Noreuil in France during World War One. Noreuil was the scene of a fierce engagement between Australian troops and the Germans on 15 April 1917.

The 13th Battery was adopted immediately by the townsfolk of Albury as the Albury Battery. The Battery served in France and Belgium and was involved in all the major battles fought by the Australians perhaps most notably at Noreuil where the Battery found itself surrounded but continued to fight till eventually the enemy was driven back. Following the war members of the Battery nominated this battle as their most significant achievement and consequently a newly developed recreational reserve on the Murray River foreshore was named Noreuil Park.

Address:Noreuil Parade, South Albury, 2640

Actual Event End Date:15-April-1917