Balliang & District Honour Roll Print Page Print this page

The photographic honour roll commemorates those from Balliang and district who served in World War One.

Balliang
"House full" could have been posted at the doors of the Balliang hall on Wednesday, 31st ult., the occasion being the unveiling of the Honor Roll. Proceedings opened with the National Anthem, after which the chairman (Mr. E. A. Reither) apologised for the absencc of Mr. J. H.  Lister, M.H.R., and called on Cr. R. Lidgett (President of the Shire) to unveil the Honor Roll. Cr. Lidgett congratulated the district on the number (32) who duly served the Empire. Their loyalty had a true significance. Whilst congratulating those on their safe return, one must not forget those three who had made the supreme sacrifice. It was comforting to know they had died whilst doing their duty. He had had a prior engagement for that evening, but he had cancelled that, as he felt it his duty to be with them, and he had much pleasure in unveiling the Honor Roll. Composed of blackwood ,it bears the inscription—"For God, King, and Country. Balliang and District Honor Roll. Men who served the Empire." Each soldier's photograph with his name below,appears on the Board. Musical items were rendered by Misses Evans, Moss, Oliver, Clayton and Mrs. Dubout; and Messrs. H. Oliver, E. Oliver, Pitcher, Crouch, Fargher and Dubout- Misses Oliver, Hodgson and Moss acted as accompanists. Mr. W. T. Beggs moved a vote of thanks to the performers, and Cr. McMahon moved a vote of thanks to Cr. Lidgett,to which the latter suitably responded. An excellent supper was then handed round, after which the order was—Home.
Melton Express (Vic.), 10 April 1920.

Note: This was the last known location of this roll.