Cross of the FallenPrint Page Print this page

24-August-2021 (Paul Scott)
Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The cross commemorates men of the parish who died in service or were killed in action in World War One.

An honour roll, seeking to perpetuate the memories of the 48 young men of the St. Mary's Cathedral parish who made the supreme sacrifice in the recent war was unveiled by the Most Rev. Dr. Barry (Coadjutor Archbiishop of Hobart), in the cathedral, on the afternoon of Sunday, the 10th inst., in the presence of a number of relatives and friends of the deceased lads.

The roll of honour is located in the porch of the cathedral. It takes the form of a large cross plate, cut in the shape of a cross, and on this appear the names of the deceased soldiers. The cross is mounted on a polished blackwood Celtic cross. The late lamented Monsignor Gilleran, V.G., who was a firm and ardent friend of the soldiers, initiated the work of having the honour roll made; but, sad to say, he was called to his eternal reward before it was completed. The sum of £50 was paid out of the late Monsignor 's estate to meet the cost of the memorial. — R.I.P.
The Catholic Press (Sydney), 27th November 1919.

Address:164 Harrington Street, St Mary`s Cathedral, Hobart, 7000