Turkish MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland

The Turkish Memorial commemorates the soldiers who lost their lives in the campaign at Gallipoli during World War One. The memorial features the quote attributed to Mustafa Kemal Ataturk, first President of the Republic of Turkey.

Address:Davey Street, Anglesea Barracks Memorial Gardens, Hobart, 7000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 15th December, 2001
Front Inscription

Those heroes that shed their blood and lost their lives... You are now lying in the soil of a friendly country. Therefore rest in peace. There is no difference between the Johnnies and the Mehmets to us where they lie side by side now here in this country of ours... you, the mothers, who sent their sons from faraway countries wipe away your tears; your sons are now lying in our bosom and are in peace. After having lost their lives on this land they have become our sons as well.

Mustafa Kemal Ataturk
Commander of Turkish Forces at Gallipoli