Independent Order of Rechabites Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The photographic honour roll commemorates Inverleigh members of the Independent Order of Rechabites who served in World War One.

There was a large attendance at the Mechanic`s Hall on Tuesday night for the unveiling of the Honor Board erected by the local I.O.R. to their members who enlisted. D.C.R. Geo. Wilsher occupied the chair. The first part of the programme was given by Geelong performers, and was much enjoyed. Each item was enthusiastically received. After giving a splendid address on his sojourn with the troops and telling of many instances of their continued cheeriness in face of depressing circumstances, Chaplain-Capt. Neville (Geelong) unveiled the board.

It consists of a large and handsome blackwood frame, 5ft. by 4ft., suitably inscribed, mounting the 15 photos of the members. Five of these have made the supreme sacrifice, five have returned and five are still to come.
Geelong Advertiser (Vic), 12 June 1919.

Address:71 High Street, Inverleigh Public Hall, Inverleigh, 3321