Pyramid Hill State School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The honour roll commemorates those who served in World War One.

Saturday, 2nd November. Wednesday was gala day at the Pyramid State school, the occasion being the unveiling of the honor board containing the names of past scholars who have responded to the Empires call. There was a large attendance of parents and friends, which was presided over by Mr. C. Watson, chairman of the school committee. The ceremony of unveiling was performed by Mrs. John M'Kay.

Captain Akeroyd gave some interesting details of war service experiences and emphasised the reason for honor rolls being erected in all schools. Cr. Coutts, president of the Gordon Shire. accompanied by several councillors and the secretary (Mr. C. D. Graham) were present, and the shire honor flag, with one bar, was formally handed over to the president and was subsequently flown from the school flag pole. Afternoon tea was dispensed by the ladies.
Bendigonian (Bendigo), 7 November 1918.

Address:McKay Street, RSL Hall, Pyramid Hill Historical Museum, Pyramid Hill, 3575