Nullawil Methodist & Presbyterian Church Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The honour roll commemorates those connected with the Methodist and Presbyterian Churches who served in World War One.

After World War One, the town decided to include all local men who served on one board and that it would be kept in the Presbyterian Church. This board was to be multi-denominational, therefore including Catholics on the board. But one Catholic refused to have his name included with the other faiths and made very serious threats against people and threatened to destroy the board and burn down the church. So to keep the peace the Catholics were not included on the roll and are not included on any roll in the district.

The combined service of unveiling the Nullawil and Methodist combined honor roll was held on Monday evening,when there were more present than the church could accomodate. The Hon R B. Rees and Revs Watts and Horton were on the platform. Hymns were sung, and a suitable service was conducted. Rev Horton referred to the importance of the occasion and mentioned the unity of Church work, especially among Nullawil people. He then dwelt on the spirit of patriotism and spoke in the highest terms of praise of the patriotism and sacrifice made by the volunteers. Rev Watts was introduced by Rev Horton, and gave a splendid address, in which he referred to church unity, the noble examples of sacrifice by volunteers whose names were inscribed on honor rolls and dwelt on methods characteristic of the Kaiser and enemy in waging war on civilisation.

Hon Rees was also introduced by Rev Horton, who expressed pleasure that Mr Rees was able to attend in place Mr Angus. Mr Rees referred to the wonderful patriotic work being done in England  and made comparisons with Australia. He specially mentioned the work being done by England's women and urged the Australian women to emulate them. In unveiling the honor board, Mr Rees spoke of honor rolls in England and said, in proportion to population, Nullawil held its own. The beautiful oak board contained 28 names.
Mount Wycheproof Ensign and East Wimmera Advocate (Vic), 30 November 1917.

Address:Quambatook & North Roads, Nullawil Uniting Church, Nullawil, 3529