Bendigo High School Roll of HonourPrint Page Print this page

Bendigo High School Roll of Honour : 18-Jun-2013
Photographs supplied by Tim Fitzgerald

The honour roll commemorates former students of the school who served in World War One.

The State Commandant (Brigadier General Brand) and Director of Education (Mr. F. Tate), visited Bendigo on Monday in connection with the unveiling of an honor roll at the High School. The visiting party also included General Smith, of the 17th Brigade, and Mr. P. Hansen, chief inspector of secondary schools. They were received by a guard of honor, comprising returned soldiers, at the railway station and accorded a civic reception by the mayor (Cr. A. Dunstan) at the town hall.

In the afternoon the party visited the High School, and were accorded another enthusiastic reception by a large crowd of scholars, parents and friends. Mr. George MacKay, who presided, said that the honor roll contained the names of 160 former scholars. Addresses were delivered by Mr. Tate and Brigadier-General Brand, who expressed deep sympathy with parents and relatives of the brave boys who had fallen. Brigadier General Brand then unveiled the honor roll.
Age (Melbourne),  24 June 1919.

Address:40 Gaol Road, Bendigo Senior Secondary College, Bendigo, 3550