Vietnam War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Fred Brunings

The monument commemorates those who served in the Vietnam War.  Smaller personal plaques have been added to remember Vietnam Veteran members who have died.

Australia's military involvement in the Vietnam War began with the arrival of the Australian Army Training Team Vietnam (AATTV) in South Vietnam during July and August 1962 which was the beginning of Australia's involvement in the Vietnam War. Australia's participation in the war was formally declared at an end when the Governor-General issued a proclamation on 11 January 1973.

Address:Electra Street, Lions Remembrance Park, Bundaberg West, 4670

Sub-Theme:Vietnam