1st Australian Civil Affairs UnitPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates the personnel who served with the 1st Australian Civil Affairs Unit between 1967 and 1971 during the Vietnam War.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

The 1st Australian Civil Affairs Unit (1 ACAU) was raised in 1967 to coordinate the Australian Army`s contribution to the US and allied Pacification Program during the Vietnam War, operating in Phuoc Tuy Province. Although other Australian units also conducted civic action projects in South Vietnam at various times, 1 ACAU had the primary responsibility for them once it was deployed. It was withdrawn from South Vietnam in November 1971.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Sub-Theme:Vietnam

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 17th August, 2003

In memory of all who served in or with the 1st Australian Civil Affairs Unit
Vietnam 1967 - 1971

During the Vietnam War the 1st Australian Civil Affairs Unit provide humanitarian assistance to South Vietnamese communities, including : provision of health and medical services ; agricultural assistance ; construction of roads, schools and hospitals ; and provision of sanitation and water.

By 1971, 450 personnel of the Australian Task Force in Vietnam were working daily on civic action projects.

Dedicated by the 1st Australian Civil Affairs Unit Association