Vietnam Memorial TrackPrint Page Print this page

The memorial track is Max Carlyon`s unique tribute to his mates who died in Vietnam. The track is 365 metres long, one metre for each day of duty for the year, in Vietnam, with the former soldier’s names appearing on the section of track representing the day they died.  The track winds between seasonal creeks, among towering gums and ends at a memorial plaque inscribed with the names of the fallen.

Max was a former forward scout and section commander of Delta Company with 6RAR/NZ in Vietnam during 1969 and 1970. During his service in Vietnam, 27 Australians and New Zealanders were killed in action and 159 were wounded.

Note : For directions to property enquire at Ingham RSL.

Address:Max Carlyon Property, Mount Fox, 4850