Memorial Reflection PondPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Chris Abbott

The Memorial Reflection Pond commemorates the 40th anniversary of the Battle of Long Tan.

The Battle of Long Tan (18 August 1966) was fought between the Australian Army and Viet Cong forces in a rubber plantation near the village of Long Tần, about 27 kilometres north east of Vung Tau, South Vietnam. The action occurred when D Company of the 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment (6 RAR), part of the 1st Australian Task Force (1 ATF), encountered the Viet Cong (VC) 275 Regiment and elements of the D445 Local Forces Battalion. D Company was supported by other Australian units, as well as New Zealand and United States artillery.

During the battle the company from 6 RAR, despite being heavily outnumbered, fought off a large enemy assault of regimental strength. 18 Australians were killed and 24 wounded, while at least 245 Viet Cong were killed.

Address:King Street, Roy Little Park, Merredin, 6415

Sub-Theme:Vietnam
Designer:Wheatbelt Vietnam Veterans

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 18th August, 2006

Memorial Reflection Pond

Erected by members of the Wheatbelt Vietnam Veterans, Merredin District to commemorate the 40th anniversary of the "Battle of Long Tan"

18th August 1966

South Vietnam

"It is hoped those who pass by this pond will take the time to sit and reflect on the service men and women who fought and laid down their lives in the Battle of Long Tan"

This plaque was unveiled by Brendon Grylls MLA, Member for Merredin on 18th August 2006

In memory of R J Sprigg