40th Anniversary of the Battle of Fire Support Bases Coral & BalmoralPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

The monument commemorates the 40th anniversary of the Battles of Fire Support Bases Coral and Balmoral during the Vietnam War.

Australian, New Zealand and United States forces were involved in a series of actions between May and June 1968 at Fire Support Bases Coral and Balmoral some 20 kilometres north of Bien Hoa city.  Sitting astride a route used by North Vietnamese and Viet Cong forces approaching or departing Saigon and nearby Bien Hoa, the bases comprised defended positions for artillery, mortars and armoured vehicles which in turn supported infantry patrols of the area.

The North Vietnamese launched several strong attacks in an attempt to drive the Australians from this important area. The Australians also initiated combat during their many patrols outside the bases. These actions, over a 25-day period, made up Australia's costliest and most protracted battle of the Vietnam War.

Address:Valley View Drive, Memorial Park, McLaren Vale, 5171

Sub-Theme:Vietnam
Actual Event Start Date:12-May-1968

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 25th April, 2009
Front Inscription

This memorial commemorates the 40th Anniversary of the Battles of Fire Support Bases Coral and Balmoral

Bien Hoa Province Vietnam

12 May to 6 June 1968 and honours the 25 Australians who lost their lives.