The Battle of Long TanPrint Page Print this page

The mural commemorates those who fought in the Battle of Long Tan diring the Vietnam War. The mural is part of the Maryborough Murals Project.

The Battle of Long Tan (18 August 1966) took place near the village of Long Tan, in Phuoc Tuy Province, South Vietnam during the Vietnam War. The action was fought between Australian forces and Viet Cong and North Vietnamese units after the 108-man D Company, 6th Battalion Royal Australian Regiment (6 RAR)  clashed with a force of between 1,500 to 2,500 men from the Viet Cong 275th Regiment, reinforced by at least one North Vietnamese battalion and D445 Provincial Mobile Battalion.

Eighteen Australians were killed and 24 wounded, while the Viet Cong lost at least 245 dead which were found over the days that followed. A decisive Australian victory, Long Tan proved a major local set back for the Viet Cong.

The story of one of the Vietnam War's most violent conflicts; the Battle of Long Tan, is the subject of the latest public piece of art created by the Maryborough Mural Project. 'The Battle of Long Tan' mural will officially open on Saturday afternoon, with Lieutenant  Colonel Harry Smith officially opening the project's latest creation. The new mural has been painted onto the side of the Maryborough Military and Colonial Museum on Wharf St.

MMP committee member Deb Hannam said the theme was chosen by John Meyers from the military museum, and Maryborough author Lex McAuley. "When we were designing it, we contacted Lex who has written some books about the Vietnam War," Ms Hannam said. "He told us this story about how the helicopters dropped the ammunition down to the men, and John Meyers was involved to make sure it was accurate."

The mural was painted by Maryborough's 'silent artist' Patrick Phillips, who was born profoundly deaf.

Mr Meyers told the Chronicle he had suggested the theme of Long Tan because of the battle's connection to the people in the region. "Lieutenant Colonel Harry Smith, who was the commander of delta company in the Battle Of Long Tan, used to live in Hervey Bay and has been very supportive of our museum as far as long tan displays are concerned," Mr Meyers said. "Through him and his encouragement of his soldiers to help, a lot of stuff [from Long Tan] has been put into the museum, and it got to a stage where our museum presents more about Long Tan than anywhere else. So when the ladies on the committee approached me about putting up a mural, we proposed to put one up about Long Tan."

He said he hoped those who saw the mural would "gain a better understanding as to what actually happened in the battle". "And if they still have any doubts or questions, they can come to any of the 100 volunteers who work here and they can ask them about it."

The opening ceremony will start at 2.45pm at the museum, and will wrap up around 5pm with entertainment from Mansong.
Fraser Coast Chronicle, 28 October 2016.

Address:Wharf Street, Military & Colonial Museum, Maryborough, 4650

Monument Type:Art
Sub-Theme:Vietnam

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 29th October, 2016

The
Maryborough
The Battle of Long Tan       Fraser Coast
Mural Project          By Artist Patrick Phillips      Regional Council

The Story Behind This Mural
This mural commemorates the battle against the North Vietnamese Army and Viet Cong, by 108 soldiers of Delta Company, the 6th Battalion, Royal Australian Regiment, at Long Tan on the afternoon of the 18th August 1966. The crews of two helicopters from Nui Dat braved the poor conditions to drop ammunition to the beleaguered troops using helicopters that were originally transporting Little Pattie, Col Joye and the Joy Boys to entertain the troops.  Warrant Officer Jack Kirby then distributed the ammunition. Eighteen of our soldiers were killed and 24 were wounded.  This was Australia’s worst loss over a short period during the Vietnam War. Soldiers depicted are: Captain Stanley MBE (NZ artillery officer accompanying Delta Company); WO2 Kirby DCM (Company Sergeant Major); Major Smith SG MC (Officer Commanding Delta Company); Sergeant Buick MM (Took command of 11 Platoon upon the death of 2nd Lieutenant Sharp); 2nd Lieutenant Kendall MG (Commanded 10 Platoon); Corporal ‘Lea  (Section Commander and local resident); 2nd Lieutenant Sharp (Commanded 11 Platoon until killed in action); 2nd Lieutenant Sabben MG (Commanded 12 Platoon).