Vietnam Veterans Memorial GardensPrint Page Print this page

The memorial gardens commemorate those who fought in the Vietnam War. It originally consisted of a memorial wall, established first, and the surrounding memorial garden was added later.

The memorial wall was donated by South Tweeds Sports Club. It was blessed by Father A. Hoade on15 August 2005 and officially opened by Mr Bill Mason, Queensland RSL State President shortly after on 18 August. It is topped with a cross associated with the Long Tan Battle in Vietnam and bears an honour roll. There are also a number of plaques with the names of individual soldiers and a citation from Lyndon Baines Johnson, the 36th President of the United States of America, to D Company, sixth Battalion, the Royal Australian Regiment of the Australian Army for extraordinary heroism.

The memorial garden was launched on the 50th anniversary of the Battle of Long Tan which claimed the lives of 17 Australians and wounded 25 more. It was unveiled on 3 November 2006 by John Heslewood, President of the Long Tan Veterans and Keith Payne VC. A plaque is also located on the memorial wall to acknowledges the role of Sergeant P. W. Crockett for his support of Vietnam veterans and being a driving force for the garden.
New South Wales Register of War Memorials.

Address:Altair & Cape Streets, South Tweed Sports Club, Tweed Heads South, 2486