Vietnam War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

The monument commemorates those who served in the Vietnam War. The monument features a Long Tan Cross.

The announcement of a $3636 federal government grant to complete the project is welcome news for the Circular Head RSL Centenary Committee. Committee member Lizzy Gale said the group was “pleased it finally had a decision on the grant so the committee can get the project completed”.

The committee applied for the grant last year with the hope of completing the memorial in time for the 50th anniversary of the Battle of Long Tan. The anniversary occurred last August so the committee decided to construct a wooden replica of the memorial to be replaced by concrete once the grant was approved.

The temporary memorial featured a Blackwood cross made by RSL volunteers. It was so popular when unveiled at the 50th anniversary last year the Centenary Committee decided to ditch their original plans.

The grant money will now be used to acquire a cement base for the cross, plaques, a centre piece, bollards and chain fence to complete the Vietnam War Memorial.

"It took a long time for anyone to recognise them (Vietnam veterans) …. so it’s nice this memorial can recognise their importance,” Mrs Gale said.

Certificates of recognition were also presented to each veteran from Circular Head to commemorate the 50th anniversary of the Battle of Long Tan last year.

The Centenary Committee was established to coordinate activities to commemorate the 100 year anniversary of World War I. The committee continued to spearhead a number of initiatives after the centenary in 2014.

Federal Member for Braddon Justine Keay congratulated the Centenary Committee on all its work before and after the centenary. “The installation of a Vietnam War Memorial at Anzac Park will be a great tribute to those from the Circular Head area that fought in the war,” she said. The completed memorial will be unveiled at Vietnam Veterans Day on August 18.

The Centenary Committee received their grant under the Community Commemorative Grants category of the Saluting Their Service Commemorations Program.
The Advocate, 18 April 2017.

Address:King Street, ANZAC Park , Smithton, 7330