50th Anniversary of the Battle of Long TanPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown
The memorial commemorates the 50th Anniversary of the Battle of Long Tan and is dedicated to all who served in Vietnam. The Memorial features storyboards which detail Australia's role in the Vietnam War including major conflicts. A seat featuring cutout etchings is located nearby.

The Battle of Long Tan has become a symbol of Australia’s involvement in the Vietnam War and August 18th is now commemorated annually as Vietnam Veterans Day. Almost 60,000 Australians served in Vietnam; 521 died and over 3,000 were wounded.

The Battle of Long Tan took place on August 18th, 1966 in Phuoc Tuy Province, South Vietnam, during the Vietnam War. After attacks on their base at Nui Dat, 108 men from D Company of 6RAR were patrolling in the area of the Long Tan rubber plantation. Shortly after 4 pm, they were met by a large force of over 2,000 Viet Cong soldiers who attacked with mortars, rifle and machine gun fire.

In pouring rain, the Australians returned fire with artillery support from the Nui Dat base. At 5.00 pm, two RAAF Iroquois helicopters flew in at tree top level and delivered sorely needed boxes of ammunition. Fierce fighting continued as the Viet Cong forces continued to mass in the failing light. Just before 7.00 pm, Australian reinforcements arrived and the enemy melted away as darkness descended. The battle of Long Tan was over.

Both sides tried to evacuate the injured in the darkness, although several wounded Australians spent a long and terrifying night on the battlefield while the Viet Cong moved around them. The morning light revealed the full extent of the horror. 245 Viet Cong bodies were found in the battle area and it is thought that many more were removed in the night. 18 Australians were killed at Long Tan and 24 wounded – over one third of the initial force engaged. Many were National Servicemen, increasing the controversy about conscription in Australia.

Address:Little Street, Forster, 2428

Sub-Theme:Vietnam