Coral - Balmoral Honour RollPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The honour roll commemorates those who died in service or were killed in action in the Coral and Balmoral battles during the Vietnam War.

The Battle of Coral - Balmoral (12 May – 6 June 1968) was a series of actions fought during the Vietnam War between the 1st Australian Task Force (1 ATF) and the North Vietnamese 7th Division and Viet Cong, 40 kilometres north-east of Saigon.

The Coral - Balmoral battle was the most sustained and arguably most hazardous battle of the Vietnam War. The engagements around these fire support bases rivalled in intensity and duration the largest action previously by Australian soldiers during the battle of Long Tan in August 1966.

Address:25 Veterans Drive, National Vietnam Veterans Museum, Newhaven , 3925

Sub-Theme:Vietnam