Vietnam War MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Russell Byers

Address:West Avenue, ANZAC Park, Glen Innes, 2370

Sub-Theme:Vietnam

In memory of those who served

Vietnam

Australian involvement in Vietnam began in 1962 with the commitment of army advisers whose task it was to train and  assist the Army of the Republic of Vietnam in its struggle against Viet Cong guerillas and later against the forces of North Vietnam.

In 1965, a Regular Battalion was sent to assist American and South Vietnamese forces, as the level of the war intensified,  further increases were made in troop strength and ships and aircraft of the Royal Australian Navy and Royal Australian Air Force also saw service.

At its height the 1st Australian Task Force numbered 8,300 men, and operated mostly in the southern coastal Province of Phuoc Tuy.  Nearly 50,000 Australians, about one third of whom were National Servicemen, were sent on active service  overseas in what became Australia`s longest war.  The main Australian force was withdrawn at the end of 1971, and the  remaining small groups of army instructors were brought home progressively.

Four hundred and ninety-six Australians were killed, and 2,398 were wounded

Those from Glen Innes District who served in the Vietnam conflict 1962 - 1973