Vietnam Walkway & Commemorative PanelPrint Page Print this page

The Walkway and panel commemorates those who served in the Vietnam War. Funding was received in December 2015 through the Saluting Their Service Community Grants Program for the establishment of the walkway.

Minister for Veterans, John Eren today officially unveiled the new and upgraded Geelong Vietnam Walkway and Commemorative Panel, which pays tribute to the service and sacrifices of Vietnam veterans.

The upgraded Memorial and Walkway on Melbourne Road and Swinburne Street, North Geelong, includes new signage, new trees, a paved walkway for greater accessibility, a panel that honours the 521 Australians who made the ultimate sacrifice in Vietnam, and depicting the story of Australia’s involvement in Vietnam.

The upgrade not only provides for appropriate improvements to the surrounds, it reflects the significance of the site as one of the key memorials to the Vietnam War in Victoria, and provides visitors with space to reflect, and commemorate Vietnam veterans.

The Vietnam Veterans Avenue of Honour is the only Avenue specifically commemorating the Vietnam War in Victoria.

The Andrews Labor Government contributed $16,850 towards the upgrade of the Vietnam Memorial Walkway and Commemorative Panel under the Restoring Community War Memorials and Avenues of Honour grant program.

2016 marks the 50th anniversary of the Battle of Long Tan in the Vietnam War. The Andrews Labor Government has committed $1 million to the Vietnam Veterans Association of Australia (VVAA) Victorian Branch to deliver a program of educational and commemorative activities.
Media Release, Minister for Veterans, 27 May 2016

Address:Swinburne Street & Princes Highway, North Geelong, 3220