Bali Tragedy Memorial GardenPrint Page Print this page

27-November-2017 (Mary Beaven)

Photographs supplied by Mary Beaven / Vilia Bone

The garden commemorates the victims of the Bali bombing of 2002 and especially remembers the Sturt Football Club members who lost their lives.

On 12 October 2002, as a result of a terrorist attack in Bali, Indonesia, many people include members of the Sturt Football Club lost their lives. This memorial garden has been provided by the Unley community as a lasting reminder of the devastating impact of such incidents and to the importance of pursuing peace throughout the world.

When the terrorist bomb exploded in Kuta on 12th October, 2002 among the innocent victims were members of many football clubs on their end-of-season trips. South Australia`s Sturt Football Club had great reason for celebration as they had just won the 2002 Premiership. Tragically many members of the club were in the vicinity of Sari Club and Paddy`s Bar on that fateful night and two members lost their lives.

Address:Trimmer Terrace & Frederick Street, Unley Oval, Unley, 5061

Sub-Theme:Terrorism
Actual Event End Date:12-October-2002

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 12th April, 2003

Unley Remembers

On 12 October 2002, as a result of a terrorist attack in Bali, Indonesia, many people including members of the Sturt Football Club lost their lives.

This memorial garden has been provided by the Unley community as a lasting reminder of the devastating impact of such  incidents and to the importance of pursuing peace throughout the world.

Bali Tragedy Memorial Garden

Opened in the presence of representatives of the Sturt Football Club, the Balinese community and the Unley community by His Worship the Mayor of Unley, Michael Keenan