Bali Memorial Print Page Print this page

Bali Memorial
Bali Memorial

Photographs supplied by Peter F Wiliams

The monument commemorates seven women of the Sutherland Shire who were killed in the Bali Bomb blast.

In October 2002 a bomb blast devastated the nightclub district in the resort town of Kuta Beach on the island of Bali, Indonesia. A total of 202 people lost their lives as a result of the blast and over 300 were injured. Of the 88 Australians who died in the blast, seven lived in Sutherland Shire. They were: Charmaine Whitton, Jodi Wallace, Jodie O`Shea, Michelle Dunlop, Renae Anderson, Simone Hanley, and Francoise Dahan.

Address:Kingsway , Peryman Square, Cronulla, 2230

Sub-Theme:Terrorism
Actual Event End Date:12-October-2002
Designer:Chris Bennetts & Ishi Buki Sandstone Sculptures

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 28th September, 2003
Front Inscription

"Shortly before midnight on Saturday 12 October 2002, a devastating terrorist attack was triggered at the beachside town of Kuta on the Indonesian island of Bali. Two massive bombs exploded in quick succession outside the Sari Club and in Paddy`s Bar.

The blast and fires killed 202 people and injured hundreds of others. Most of the victims were young holiday-makers with 88 Australians killed, including 7 from Sutherland Shire".

Bali Memorial

"THE SEED"
      by Ishi Buki Sandstone Sculptures

"This memorial was inspired by the seed and foliage of the Banksia robur, a beautiful plant indigenous to the Sutherland Shire.

"The seed design was chosen to symbolise renewal, resilience and regeneration. The flow of water signifies the healing and cleansing qualities of water – the force of life.

Officially unveiled by the Mayor of Sutherland Shire, Councillor Phil Blight, on 28 September 2003."

( Poem Plaque )

"Our Girls"