Bali MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Arthur Garland
The Bali Memorial Stone was erected to commemorate three players from the Forbes Rugby Union Club who tragically lost their lives in the 2002 Bali Bombings.

The memorial is a place where people can reflect and pray for those families that are still praying for Paul Cronin, Greg Sanderson and Brad Ridley, victims of the bombing, and also for the surviving boys of the tragic event.

The 2002 Bali bombings occurred on 12 October 2002 in the tourist district of Kuta on the Indonesian island of Bali. The attack killed 202 people (including 88 Australians, 38 Indonesians, 27 Britons, 7 Americans, 6 Swedes and 3 Danes). A further 209 people were injured.

Various members of Jemaah Islamiyah, a violent Islamist group, were convicted in relation to the bombings, including three individuals who were sentenced to death.

Address:Gordon Duff Drive, Forbes Rugby Club, Grinstead Oval , Forbes, 2871

Sub-Theme:Terrorism
Actual Event End Date:12-October-2002

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Wednesday 13th May, 2015
Front Inscription

This memorial is an everlasting memory to the Forbes Rugby Union Club players who lost their lives in the Bali Bombings  on the 12th October 2002

And in tribute to the courage and love of the survivors, families and friends, and all who came to help and to heal.

Forbes Rugby Unon Club Inc.

Paul Cronin          No 2