Fellow Firefighters Memorial Garden Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Sandra Brown

The garden commemorates fellow firefighters who died during the attack on the World Trade Centre in New York in 2001.

The September 11 attacks (also referred to as 9/11) were a series of four coordinated terrorist attacks by the Islamic terrorist group al-Qaeda on the United States in New York City and the  Washington , D.C., metropolitan area onn Tuesday, September 11, 2001. The attacks killed 2,996 people and caused at least $10 billion in property and infrastructure damage.

Of the 2,977 people killed in the September 11 attacks, 414 were emergency workers in New York City who responded to the World Trade Centre including   341 firefighters and 2 paramedics from the New York City Fire Department (FDNY).

Address:1112 - 1120 Sturt Street, Ballarat City Fire Station, Ballarat, 3350

Sub-Theme:Terrorism
Actual Event End Date:11-September-2001

Front Inscription

This garden is dedicated to the memory of fellow firefighters who tragically lost their lives at the World Trade Centre, New York