British Commonwealth Occupation ForcePrint Page Print this page

BCOF Plaque
BCOF Plaque
Photographs supplied by Peter F Williams

The plaque, beside the water feature in Regimental Square, was dedicated on the fiftieth anniversary of Australian troops landing in Japan and is erected in memory of those who served and died as a result of their service in Japan.

On 13 February 1946, Australian troops, the vanguard of a 37,000-strong British Commonwealth Occupation Force (BCOF), disembarked at the war-devastated Japanese port city of Kure. At its peak, there were some 12,000 Australians serving in BCOF.

From 1946 to 1952 Australian forces were responsible for the military occupation of Hiroshima Prefecture, site of the first atomic bomb attack in history. During this time the role of the Australian forces changed from that of an “occupying power” to a new role of “protective power”; in 1950 Australian forces in Japan were deployed, under UN command to Korea.

Address:George & Wynyard Streets, Regimental Square , Sydney, 2000

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 27th October, 1995