Australian Peacekeepers MemorialPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Bryan Cole

A Leopard Tank commemorates the Australian Defence Forces and Australian Federal Police members who have served, and continue to serve on Peacekeeping Operations.

In September 2007, the Honourable Brendon Nelson who was Defence Minister at the time, offered a gift of decommissioned Leopard Main Battle Tanks to Ex Service organisations (including  RSL Branches ) . The Leopards played a central role in maintaining national security, operating for almost 30 years.

Address:Valley View Drive, Memorial Park, McLaren Vale, 5171

Monument Type:Technology

Australian Peacekeepers Memorial

This memorial honours and commemorates the service, courage, and sacrifice of Australian Defence Force and Australian Federal Police personnel in international peacekeeping and humanitarian operations since the first United Nations peacekeeping mission on 14 September 1947.

Over 30,000 Australians have been involved in more than 100 operations, providing forces and leadership for peace observation and enforcement, training, land mine clearance and disaster relief all over the world.

The contribution of these personnel and their families is recognised as a signficant factor towards achieving stability, security and peaceful resolutions to world wide conflicts and disputes.

Leopard Tank gifted by Australian Government

Australian Government