20th Anniversary of the Falklands WarPrint Page Print this page

20th Anniversary of the Falklands War : 6-March-2012
Photographs supplied by Graeme Saunders

A plaque commemorates the 20th Anniversary of the Falklands War between the United Kingdom and Argentina in 1982, and also those Royal Marines of 3 Commando Brigade who were killed in the conflict.

The Falklands War, also known as the Falklands Conflict, Falklands Crisis, South Atlantic Conflict, and the Guerra del Atlántico Sur (Spanish for "South Atlantic War"), was a ten-week war between Argentina and the  United Kingdom over two British overseas territories in the South Atlantic: the Falkland Islands, and South Georgia and the South Sandwich Islands. It began on Friday, 2 April 1982, when Argentina invaded and occupied (and, the following day, South Georgia and South Sandwich Islands in an attempt to establish the sovereignty it had claimed over them.

On 5 April, the British government dispatched a naval task force to engage the Argentine Navy and Air Force before making an amphibious assault on the islands. The conflict lasted 74 days and ended with the Argentine surrender on 14 June 1982, returning the islands to British control. In total, 649 Argentine military personnel, 255 British military personnel, and three Falkland Islanders died during the hostilities.

Address:300 Waterdale Road, Repatriation Hospital, Remembrance Garden, Heidelberg, 3081

Actual Event Start Date:01-April-1982

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Sunday 16th June, 2002

The Recapture Of The Falkland Islands.

On The 1st And 2nd April 1982, The Islands Were Invaded By An Estimated 1,000 Argentine Troops.  The Islands Governor Instructed The 60 Royal Marines To Surrender The Islands.

A Hurried Force Was Mobilized And Embarked To The Falklands And Arrived In May.

After Heavy Fighting The Islands Were Finally Recaptured On The 14th June 1982.