Assyrian Levies Memorial Print Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Kathy Curran

The plaque commemorates Lieutenant-General Sir Stanley George Savige from Victoria and Captain Robert Kenneth Nicol from New Zealand, who helped Assyrian refugees escape the conflict during World War Two and commemorates Assyrian veterans from both world wars.

In both World War One and World War Two,  Assyrian troops fought alongside Australian troops. Following World War Two the British, in admiration of the Assyrians` fighting skills, created what has become known in military history as the Assyrian Levies. In the years leading up to the World War Two, the Assyrian Levies played a significant role as part of British forces in maintaining peace in the Mesopotamia region.

In World War Two they served as parachutists attached to the Royal Marine Commandos, and in their own Assyrian Levies formations saw active service in Italy, Albania, Greece, Cyprus, Lebanon and Palestine. History acknowledges that they significantly assisted in defeating the Axis Powers domination of the Middle East.

Address:Lawson & Vine Streets, Honour Avenue, Fairfield Park, Fairfield, 2165

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Saturday 31st October, 2009