Air Force National ServicemenPrint Page Print this page

The plaque on the memorial wall commemorates the service of Air Force National Servicemen from 1951 to 1957.

In the context of the intensification of the Cold War in Europe, Communist insurgency and success in South-East Asia, and the declaration of war in Korea, the Menzies government sponsored the National Service Act 1951. The legislation provided for the compulsory call-up of males turning 18 on or after 1 November 1950, for service training of 176 days. Trainees were required to remain on the Reserve of the Commonwealth Military Forces (CMF) for five years from initial call up. Men could nominate the service in which they wished to be trained. Those nominating the Navy or the Air Force were considered only if they volunteered for service outside Australia. The first call-up notice was issued on 12 April 1951. In 1957 National Service with the Navy and the Air Force was discontinued.

Address:Point Cook Road, RAAF Base Williams, Point Cook , 3030