Australian Intelligence CorpsPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates the personnel who served in the units of the Australian Army Intelligence Corps during the various conflicts in which Australia has been involved. The plaque was unveiled on the centenary of the Corps.

The plaque location is indicated by the red poppy in the second image.

The Australian Intelligence Corps (AUSTINT) is a corps within the Australian Army. It was formed on 6 December 1907 and provides intelligence personnel in every formation headquarters in the Army. As of 2007, the corps consisted of "169 officers and 232 other ranks."

Location

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Behind Captain Reg Saunders Courtyard, Australian War Memorial, Campbell, 2612

Actual Event Start Date:06-December-1907

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Thursday 6th December, 2007
Front Inscription

In memory of all who served their country on active service in Units and Sections of the Australian Intelligence Corps and those who made the supreme sacrifice

Lest We Forget

Dedicated by the Australian Intelligence Corps Association on the occasion of the Centenary of the Australian Intelligence Corps