H.M.A.S. AruntaPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates the personnel who served on the H.M.A.S. Arunta during various conflicts in which Australia was involved from 1942 to 1957.

The plaque location is indicated by the red poppy in the second image.

Arunta fought during the second half of World War Two; initially as a convoy escort and patrol ship, then in the shore bombardment and amphibious landing support roles while attached to the United States 7th Fleet. During the war, she was responsible for sinking Japanese submarine RO-33 off Port Moresby on 24 August 1942, and earned five battle honours (one of which was later rescinded). After the war's end, Arunta underwent two deployments to Japan as part of the British Commonwealth Occupation Force.

The ship underwent a lengthy modernisation from 1949 to 1952, and was reclassified as an anti-submarine destroyer. After conversion, Arunta served in Korean waters after the Korean War armistice, and was one of the first Australian warships assigned to the Far East Strategic Reserve.

Arunta was paid off into operational reserve at the end of 1956, where she remained for twelve years. In 1968, the destroyer was sold for scrap, but was never broken up, instead sinking while under tow off Broken Bay on 13 February 1969.

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 1st October, 2007

H.M.A.S. Arunta 1942 - 1957