3 SquadronPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans / Russell Byers

The plaque commemorates the personnel who served in 3 Squadron, Royal Australian Air Force (R.A.A.F.) during World Wars One and Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

Established in 1916, it was one of four combat squadrons of the Australian Flying Corps during World War I, and operated on the Western Front in France before being disbanded in 1919. It was re-raised as a permanent squadron of the RAAF in 1925, and during World War Two operated in the Mediterranean Theatre.

Note: This plaque was dedicated on 1 November 2002 at a ceremony held at the Australian War Memorial. Note that the dedication ceremony for this plaque was rescheduled, and as such differs from the date as inscribed on the plaque.

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Friday 1st November, 2002

3 Squadron