36th Australian Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

Photographs supplied by Glen Yeomans

The plaque commemorates those who have served in the 36th Australian Infantry Battalion in the South African (Boer) War, World War One and World War Two.

The plaque location is indicated by a red poppy in the second image.

The Battalion was originally raised in 1916 as part of the First Australian Imperial Force during World War One. Throughout World War One the Battalion served on the Western Front as part of the 9th Brigade, attached to the 3rd Division. Due to heavy casualties amongst the AIF and a decrease in the number of replacements arriving from Australia in 1918, the Battalion was disbanded before the war ended in order to reinforce other units in France.

In 1921, the decision was made to perpetuate the battle honours and traditions of the AIF Battalions that had served during World War One by reorganising the Citizens Force along AIF lines, with previously existing part-time units adopting the designations of the AIF units that had been recruited in their locations. As a part of this reorganisation the 36th Battalion was re-raised as a part-time Citizens Force unit based at Ashfield, Sydney, on 31 March 1921, based upon the 7th Infantry Regiment (St George's English Rifle Regiment), which had previously served during the Second Boer War. As a result, the new battalion received battle honours from both of these previously existing units.

During World War Two the Battalion was attached to the 14th Brigade and was initially used in a defensive role as a garrison unit in Australia before being sent to New Guinea in 1942. Throughout the course of the war in the Pacific, the 36th Battalion spent most of the 1942–45 period overseas in New Guinea and New Britain where they undertook operations against the Japanese. In June 1945 they were returned to Australia and shortly afterwards the Battalion was disbanded.

Address:Fairbairn & Limestone Avenues, Australian War Memorial Sculpture Garden, Campbell, 2612

Actual Monument Dedication Date:Monday 5th September, 2005

1896 - 1945  36th Australian Infantry Battalion

South African War 1899 - 1902
South Africa 1901 - 1902

First World War 1914 - 18
Messines 1917  Ypres  1917  Polygon Wood  Broodseinde Poelcappelle  Passchendaele  Somme 1918  Avre  France and Flanders 1916-18

Second World War 1939 - 45
Buna-Gona  Sanananda Road  Liberation of Australian New Guinea  South-West Pacific 1941-45