11th Infantry BrigadePrint Page Print this page

11th Infantry Brigade + Porton Assault

Photographs supplied by Diane Watson / Ian Bevege / John Huth

The monument commemorates the 11th Infantry Brigade in all wars and the loss of lives in its assault on Porton Plantation in North Bouganville in June 1945 during World War Two.

The Battle of Porton Plantation (8–10 June 1945) took place at Porton Plantation, near the village of Soraken on Bougainville Island, in the Solomon Islands archipelago during World War Two. Involving forces from Australia, New Zealand and Japan, the battle was part of the wider Bougainville campaign, which had begun in late 1943 and lasted until the end of the war in August 1945.

The Battle of Porton Plantation was ultimately a defeat for the Australians, as the landing was repulsed and the Japanese remained in possession of the beachhead, albeit at significant cost. During the course of the landing and the subsequent withdrawal, the Australians suffered 23 killed or missing, presumed dead, and 106 wounded, while the Japanese lost 26 killed. Both sides seem to have overestimated the casualties that they inflicted, with the Australians believing that they had killed between 147 to 197 Japanese,and the Japanese estimating Australian losses to have been around 60 killed and 100 wounded.

Address:The Strand, ANZAC Memorial Park, Townsville, 4810

Front Inscription

In remembrance of the service of the 11th Aust. Infantry Brigade at Messines, Ypres, Passchendale, Somme, Ancre, Hamel, Amiens, Albert, Mont St. Quentin and capture of Hindenburg Line ( 1918)

Under the command of Brigadier James H. Cannon CB, CMG, DSO, Croix-de-Guerre (born Townsville 29.8.1882) CO. 15th Bn at Gallpoli 1915  Major General Quarter Master General Aust. Army 1940 - 1945

And the active service of the Brigade based at Townsville to defend North Queensland serving in Cape York 1942, Dutch New Guinea 1943 - 44, Bougainville 1944 - 1945 with heavy casualties at Tsimba Ridge, Downs Ridge, Genga, Porton, & Ratsua

Source: MA,QWMR