25th Infantry BattalionPrint Page Print this page

The memorial wall commemorates members of the 25th Infantry Battalion who died in service or were killed in action during World War Two. The wall was unveilied in 1959 at the former headquarters located at Margaret & Kitchener Street Toowoomba.

The 25th Battalion Royal Queensland Regiment Headquarters is one element of the Royal Queensland Regiment, that has military heritage back to World War One. The Regiment has since been amalgamated to become the 25/49 Battalion Royal Queensland Regiment Headquarters. It maintains a company Headquarters in Toowoomba.

After World War One, the defence of the Australian mainland lay with the part-time soldiers of the Citizens Military Force (CMF), also known as the Militia. The Militia was organized to maintain the structure of the First Australian Imperial Force (AIF) and kept the same numerical designations. The Militia units were distributed in the same areas the original AIF units were raised and known by the name of their shire. Thus, the 25th Infantry Battalion was the “Darling Downs Regiment”, as it was headquartered in Toowoomba.

Address:O`Quinn Street, 25th Battalion Royal Queensland Regiment Headquarters , Harristown, 4350

Source: SKP,QWMR